No. A-C-85-369. Bankruptcy No. A-B-85-00085. Adv. No. 85-136.
[…] Instead of applying the sum as directed, Patton embezzled the same and used it for his own purposes. He thereafter filed this bankruptcy proceeding in which Appellee Ehlenbeck filed a proof of claim in the amount of one hundred fifty thousand dollars. The Bankruptcy Court heard the matter as an adversary proceeding and found the actual damages to be in the amount of fifty-five thousand dollars. The Bankruptcy Judge then doubled the damages pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 84-13, which provides "if any attorney commits any fraudulent practice, he shall be liable in an action to the party injured, and on the verdict passing against him, judgment shall be given for the plaintiff to recover double damages." The Bankruptcy Judge then concluded that the entire amount was nondischargeable under Section 523 of the Bankruptcy Code, Subsection (a)(4) of which states that claims are nondischargeable which are "for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny."