In re Patterson
[…] M.D. Pa. 2008)   Cited 22 times
    Finding that the "burden to establish special circumstances was not set particularly high, making the presumption truly rebuttable. The standard ... is special, not extraordinary"

    Under § 707(b)(2)(B), a debtor seeking to show special circumstances bears both a procedural and a substantive burden. In re Patterson, 392 B.R. 497, 503 (Bankr.S.D.Fla.2008), citing In re Haman, 366 B.R. 307, 312 (Bankr.D.Del.2007) ("For a debtor to successfully demonstrate a special circumstance, he must fulfill both the procedural and substantive requirements of section 707(b)(2)(B).") To satisfy the procedural requirements of the statute a debtor is required to "itemize each additional expense or adjustment of income and . . . provide . . . (I) documentation for such expense or adjustment to income; and (II) a detailed explanation of the special circumstances that make such expenses or adjustment to income necessary and reasonable." 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(B)(ii).

  4. Kolba v. Henderson (In re Henderson)

    No. 23-50381-BEM (Bankr. N.D. Ga. Jan. 25, 2024)