W.C. No. 4-458-126
[…] Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 907 P.2d 676 (Colo.App. 1995). In this regard, an insurer's actions are not objectively unreasonable if they are predicated on a rational argument based in law or fact. Diversified Veterans Corporate Center v. Hewuse, supra.
At the commencement of the hearing before the ALJ, the claimant's attorney stated that the claimant sought penalties for the respondent-insurer's violation of § 8-43-401(2), C.R.S. 2002, by failing to pay the Consultants' bill between October 15 and November 27, 2001. (Tr. pp. 8, 21, 22). Insofar as pertinent, § 8-43-401(2)(a), provides that "[A]fter all appeals have been exhausted or in cases where there have been no appeals, all insurers and self-insured employers shall pay benefits within thirty days of when any benefits are due."
Section 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 2002, requires insurers to pay benefits in accordance with admitted liability.