No. 62A01-0308-JV-296.
[…] Thus, the trial court was not authorized to enter judgment without first holding the hearing as required by Section 31-14-10-1.
The dissent would hold that the parties' joint petition and proposed judgment substantially comply with Indiana Code Section 31-14-10-3, even though the parties never submitted a verified stipulation to the court and neither the petition nor the proposed judgment resolves the issues of child support and visitation. But, under the plain meaning of Indiana Code Section 31-14-10-1, a hearing is required unless one of the exceptions in Indiana Code Section 31-14-10-3 applies. Because neither exception applies here, Mother is entitled to a hearing.
Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2 provides:
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child's best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child's parents;
(B) the child's siblings; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest.
(5) The child's adjustment to home, school, and community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic violence by either parent.
(Emphasis added). Nothing in the record indicates that the trial court considered evidence on the child's best interests before approving the parties' proposed judgment.
When custody, support, or visitation issues are being determined, the best interests of the child are the primary consideration. In re Paternity of K.J.L., 725 N.E.2d 155, 158 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). Though the wishes of the parent are to be given great weight, "it is the duty of the trial court to determine if any agreement is in the best interests of the child." Id. (emphasis added).