No. 62A01-0308-JV-296.
[…] Reversed and remanded.
MAY, J., concurs.
BAKER, J., dissents with separate opinion.
I respectfully dissent and cannot agree with the majority's conclusion that Clark is entitled to relief from the trial court's judgment under Trial Rule 60(B). In my view, the joint petition and the proposed "Judgment Entry" prepared by Tyler establishing paternity and custody issues with respect to T.G.T. substantially satisfy the requirements of Indiana Code section 31-14-10-3, just as the trial court held.
The statute clearly provides that a hearing is not required if "the mother and the alleged father execute and file with the court a verified written stipulation; or the parties have filed a joint petition resolving the issues of custody, child support, and visitation." It is my position that this is precisely what the September 23, 2002 signed judgment accomplished, and the entry memorialized the agreement of Taylor and Clark at the May 4, 2002 meeting.