No. 62A01-0308-JV-296.
[…] Both the parties' joint petition and the judgment are silent on those issues.
Indiana Code Section 31-14-10-1 provides:
Upon finding that a man is the child's biological father, the court shall, in the initial determination, conduct a hearing to determine the issues of support, custody, and visitation. Upon the request of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may order a probation officer or caseworker to prepare a report to assist the court in determining these matters.
(Emphasis added). Indiana Code Section 31-14-10-3 provides:
The court may make findings and orders without holding the hearing required by section 1 of this chapter if:
(1) the mother and the alleged father execute and file with the court a verified written stipulation; or
(2) the parties have filed a joint petition;
resolving the issues of custody, child support, and visitation. The court shall incorporate provisions of the written stipulation or joint petition into orders entered under this section.
(Emphases added).