No. 50A03-0312-JV-494.
[…] In the instant case, Feldman filed this paternity action on behalf of K.L.O. as her next friend. Because K.L.O. was only ten years old at the time of the filing of the paternity action, Feldman was not barred by the statute of limitations from filing a paternity petition on K.L.O.'s behalf as her next friend. See, e.g., In re R.P.D. ex. rel. Dick, 708 N.E.2d 916 (Ind.Ct.App. 1999), trans. denied; In re P.L.M. ex rel. Mitchell, 661 N.E.2d 898 (Ind.Ct.App. 1996), trans. denied.
II. Necessary Party
Lakins next contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss under Indiana Trial Rule 12(B)(7) because Overholser was not joined as a necessary party. We agree.
Indiana Code section 31-14-5-6 provides, "The child, the child's mother, and each person alleged to be the father are necessary parties to each [paternity] action." (Emphasis added). In the case at hand, Overholser was not joined as a necessary party, even though he was, and continues to be, K.L.O.'s legal father.