In re Paternity of Jordan A. F.
[…] The department defined gross income for the purpose of calculating child support obligations in WIS. ADMIN. CODE § HSS 80.02(12), as follows:

"Gross income" means all income as defined under 26 C.F.R. 1.61-1 that is derived from any source and realized in any form, whether money, property or services, and whether reported as total income on the payer's federal tax return or exempt from being taxed under federal law.

Under the department's definition, we must examine the definition of gross income established by 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-1 (1995). That regulation defines gross income as follows: "Gross income means all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by law." The source of this definition is the Department of Treasury, which defined gross income for internal revenue purposes. Therefore, we look to the Internal Revenue Code to determine whether the allowances in question are "gross income."