In re Paternity of Jordan A. F.
[…] I.R.C. § 134(b), defines qualified military benefit as:

(1) . . . any allowance or in-kind benefit . . . which —

(A) is received by any member or former member of the uniformed services of the United States . . . and

(B) was excludable from gross income on September 9, 1986, under any provision of law, regulation, or administrative practice which was in effect on such date (other than a provision of this title).

To determine whether the military benefits received by Larry were excluded from gross income under the regulations as of September 9, 1986, we examine 26 C.F.R. 1.61-2(b) (1986). This section provides: "[s]ubsistence and uniform allowances granted commissioned officers, chief warrant officers, warrant officers, and enlisted personnel of the Armed Forces . . . and amounts received by them as commutation of quarters, are to be excluded from gross income." Because Larry's military allowances are for subsistence and quarters, they fall under the regulation and therefore are excluded from gross income under I.R.C. § 134.