In re Paternity of J.L.V
[…] See Dragoo, 99 Wis.2d at 43, 298 N.W.2d at 232. The trial court, by its decision of May 28, 1987, granted only the mother's motion for contempt. The contempt order appealed from here is not "litigation concerning the custody of a child." See secs. 822.01(1)(c) and 822.02(3), Stats. The trial court order merely enforced its previous order of February 12, 1985, through the contempt procedure provided in ch. 785, Stats. Section 785.03(1)(a), Stats., provides:

A person aggrieved by a contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related. The court, after notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction authorized by this chapter.

Contrary to the father's position, the courts have inherent power to hold in contempt those who disobey an order of the court. State v. A.W.O., 117 Wis.2d 120, 126, 344 N.W.2d 200, 203 (Ct.App. 1983).