In re Paternity of A.E.M.L. by J.D.E
[…] (11) the child's cultural background;

(12) the effect on the child of the actions of an abuser, if related to domestic abuse as defined in section 518B.01, that has occurred between the parents or between a parent and another individual, whether or not the individual alleged to have committed domestic abuse is or ever was a family or household member of the parent; and

(13) except in cases in which a finding of domestic abuse as defined in section 518B.01 has been made, the disposition of each parent to encourage and permit frequent and continuing contact by the parent with the child.

Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1. "The court must make detailed findings on each of the factors and explain how the factors led to its conclusions and to the determination of the best interests of the child." Id.

In addition to the 13 best-interests factors, when one parent is seeking joint custody, as here, the court has four additional factors to consider. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 2 (2006).