2:09-mc-00116-GEB-KJM.
[…] Cottrell is a physician employed by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs . . ., an agency of the United States, who was acting within his official capacity and/or under the color of duly enacted and promulgated federal law at all times relevant . . ., and is now the subject of an order issued by a state court in a civil action." (Notice of Removal ¶ 9.) The United States' contends Dr. Cottrell's refusal to appear in the state probate proceeding resulted from his compliance with Ms. Welch's directive, which was issued under 38 C.F.R. 14.808.
In pertinent part, 38 C.F.R. § 14.808(a) provides:
VA personnel shall not provide, with or without compensation, opinion or expert testimony in any legal proceedings concerning official VA information, subjects or activities, except on behalf of the United States or a party represented by the United States Department of Justice. . . . If, despite the final determination of the responsible VA official, a court of competent jurisdiction or other appropriate authority, orders the expert or opinion testimony of VA personnel, the personnel shall notify the responsible VA official of such order. . . . If directed by the appropriate VA official after consultation with the appropriate United States Attorney's office, however, the affected VA personnel shall respectfully decline to comply with the demand, request or order.
The United States, however, has not demonstrated that 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) ("Section 1442(a)(1)") authorizes this court to exercise removal jurisdiction over the entire state probate action.