Index No. 777000/2015 Index No. 779000/2015
[…] (See holding quoted in the text above; Prior Decision, 2017 WL 4569727, at * 7.)
Although the borrower information sought in the coordinated Part 60 cases is far more limited than that sought in MBIA, the information is of a sensitive, personal nature, and plaintiffs have requested blanket authorization to verify the information for potentially tens of thousands of loans across the Part 60 cases. In applying the "material and necessary" standard to the authorization of this discovery, the court retains its authority to prevent unduly burdensome discovery. CPLR 3103, which applies to both party and nonparty discovery, provides: "The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on the motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." The mandate of CPLR 3101 that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action" is thus subject to the court's sound exercise of discretion in order to balance the need for discovery against "unnecessarily onerous application of