Jules V. Speciner, Great Neck, N. Y., for debtors.
[…] However, Paragraph 26 of the Bank's affidavit in support of its motion contains the following statement:
Although affiant Werther did not hear the substance of the conversation between the Bankruptcy Judge and Mr. Lowe, the Bankruptcy Code provides that a bankruptcy judge "may not preside at, and may not attend, any meeting" of creditors. 11 U.S.C. § 341(c).
This statement is both inaccurate and misleading. First, 11 U.S.C. § 341(c) does not provide that a "bankruptcy judge may not attend any meeting of creditors". 11 U.S.C. § 341(c) provides that: "[t]he court may not preside at, and may not attend, any meeting under this section." (emphasis supplied.) The Bank's affidavit does not state that the court attended a meeting of creditors. However, ¶ 26 of the affidavit, by linking the conversation between the Judge and Mr.