W.C. No. 4-251-955
[…] The ALJ also granted the respondents a credit of $4,897.76 against their liability for permanent disability benefits.
I.
The claimant contends the ALJ erroneously granted the respondents' Petition to Suspend. We disagree.
Initially, we reject the claimant's contention that the Petition to Suspend is governed by § 8-42-105(3)(a)-(d), C.R.S. 1998. That statute governs the termination of temporary total disabiity benefits. The respondents' Petition to Suspend is governed by § 8-43-404(3), C.R.S. 1998. See Dziewior v. Michigan Corp., 672 P.2d 1026 (Colo.App. 1983). Section 8-43-404(3) allows an ALJ to suspend temporary disability benefits when the claimant:
"persists in any unsanitary or injurious practice which tends to imperil or retard recovery or refuses to submit to such medical or surgical treatment or vocational evaluation as is reasonably essential to promote recovery . . ." (Emphasis added).
Furthermore, the respondents are not required to prove that the claimant's condition "worsened" as a result of the delay. The respondents are only required to prove that the surgery is "reasonably essential to promote recovery" from the industrial injury.