Case No. 05-01021, Adversary Proceeding No. 06-10038.
[…] The duty only arises when the servicer receives a "qualified written request" (a term defined at some length in § 2605(e)(1)(B)). Paragraph 50(d) of the Complaint asserts that Wells Fargo violated RESPA in numerous instances by failing to "[t]imely and adequately acknowledge, investigate and respond to consumers' qualified written request for information about the servicing of their [meaning, presumably, the plaintiff's] loans and escrow accounts." Nowhere does the Complaint identify any such qualified written request.
The limitations periods applicable to RESPA claims are set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 2614, which provides in relevant part that:
Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605 . . . of this title may be brought . . . within 3 years . . . from the date of the occurrence of the violation
[Emphasis added.] The statute of limitations runs from the date of the violation. See Mullinax v.