In re J. L. G.
[…] But this court has held, in an analogous context, that "[a district] court may find that a child cannot safely return home even though the factual bases for the conditions preventing the child's return home are not identical to the factual bases for the conditions that led to the child's out-of-home placement." In re Welfare of Child of D.L.D., 865 N.W.2d 315, 316-17 (Minn. App. 2015) (affirming child-protection permanency disposition transferring legal and physical custody of a child from a mother to a father), review denied (Minn. July 20, 2015); see Minn. Stat. § 260C.517(a)(4) (2016) (providing that an order permanently placing a child out of the home of the parent must include detailed findings that "the conditions which led to the out-of-home placement have not been corrected so that the child can safely return home").

Although the children's out-of-home placement was initially and primarily attributed to the parents' drug use, mother's mental-health and domestic-abuse issues were identified as factors compromising mother's ability to properly care for the children, and they were a focus of her caseplan.