In re J. L. G.
[…] Mother asserts that "the direct reason why the children were taken into protective custody was because [she] left the home in order to use methamphetamines, not because she was emotionally unavailable or because of a domestic abuse incident" and that the district court's focus "should have been on whether [she] had accomplished a state of sobriety, to correct the situation of [her] leaving her children in order to use drugs."

Termination was based, in part, on Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2), which provides for termination when: "the parent has substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon that parent by the parent and child relationship . . . [and] reasonable efforts by the social services agency have failed to correct the conditions that formed the basis for the petition." (Emphasis added.) Termination was also based on Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5), which provides for termination when: "following the child's placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child's placement." (Emphasis added.) Mother argues that this statutory language "suggests the focus is on the reason why the children were placed into foster care to begin with."