2 CA-JV 2022-0111 2 CA-JV 2022-0112
[…] Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, ¶ 4 (App. 2002). We do not reweigh the evidence and will look only to determine if there is reasonable evidence to sustain the court's ruling. Mary Lou C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 207 Ariz. 43, ¶ 8 (App. 2004). We will affirm the juvenile court's ruling unless it is clearly erroneous. Demetrius L. v. Joshlynn F., 239 Ariz. 1, ¶ 9 (2016).
¶7To establish that Grant had abandoned D.B., Nicole and Austin were required to show he had failed "to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with [D.B.], including providing normal supervision." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). This "includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child." Id. "[Abandonment is measured not by a parent's subjective intent, but by the parent's conduct ..... Michael J., 196 Ariz. 246, ¶ 18. "What constitutes reasonable support, regular contact, and normal supervision varies from case to case." In re Pima Cnty. Juv. Severance Action No.