No. 30196-2-II consol. 31136-4-II
[…] He was appointed on March 23, 2001, and again on December 10, 2001. He reported on Taurin's best interests on January 25, 2002, and he testified at trial in November 2002. He was present and available to protect Taurin's interests throughout the litigation. Despite Leonard's failure to formally name Taurin as a party, the trial court had jurisdiction.
III.
Wolf asserts that the trial court erred by ordering child support based on incomplete child support worksheets. Leonard responds that Wolf invited any error. Wolf replies that under RCW 26.19.035(3), such error cannot be waived.
RCW 26.19.035(3) states:
Worksheets in the form developed by the office of the administrator for the courts shall be completed under penalty of perjury and filed in every proceeding in which child support is determined. The court shall not accept incomplete worksheets or worksheets that vary from the worksheets developed by the office of the administrator for the courts.
Waiver and invited error are independent concepts. To waive is to intentionally relinquish a known right, but not necessarily lead the court into making an error.