No. 63018-1-I.
[…] App. at 6. We reversed and held that RCW 26.09.260(6) allows modification of a parenting plan based on proposed relocation only "`so long as the relocation is being pursued.'" Grigsby, 112 Wn. App. at 16. Because the mother was no longer pursuing relocation, modification of the parenting plan required showing a substantial change of circumstances under RCW 26.09.260(2). Grigsby, 112 Wn. App. at 16. But we expressly noted that the holding in Grigsby does not apply "when the withdrawal of the request to relocate is disingenuous or made in bad faith. . . ." Grigsby, 112 Wn. App. at 17.
RCW 26.09.260(6) provides in pertinent part:
The court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a parenting plan pursuant to a proceeding to permit or restrain a relocation of the child. The person objecting to the relocation of the child or the relocating person's proposed revised residential schedule may file a petition to modify the parenting plan, including a change of the residence in which the child resides the majority of the time, without a showing of adequate cause other than the proposed relocation itself. A hearing to determine adequate cause for modification shall not be required so long as the request for relocation of the child is being pursued.
Here, unlike in Grigsby, where "nothing in the record suggests that the trial court did not believe" the mother, the record is clear that the court did not find Wright credible. Grigsby, 112 Wn.