In re Paradise Family, LLC
[…] Id. The stipulation is temporary (ad interim) such that, if a claimant later challenges the value of the vessel, the Court can order an appraisal to establish the value of the vessel. Id. Petitioners ask that the Court approve their amended ad interim stipulation, stay related proceedings, and issue notice to potential claimants admonishing the claimants to file claims with the Court no later than August 16, 2024. Doc. 15.

The Stipulation

Supplemental Rule F and Section 30511 of the Limitation of Liability Act require a petitioner to provide security at the commencement of a Limitation of Liability Action. That security may be “a sum equal to the amount or value of the owner's interest in the vessel and pending freight” or an alternative “approved security.” Supp. R. F(1). Ultimately, “[t]he court possesses great discretion in determining just what constitutes appropriate security.” Luhr Bros. Inc. v.