Bankruptcy No. 95-46629-H1-11. Adversary No. 96-4349.
[…] To be afforded the remedy of 11 U.S.C. § 544(b), the trustee must find a real, existing creditor of a particular type — one with an allowable and unsecured claim. The trustee must both identify the actual creditor and the basis on which that creditor could avoid the transfer in question. Thus, the trustee must locate an existing unsecured creditor of the debtor who, on the date of bankruptcy, is able to avoid a transfer of property. If the trustee can find such an unsecured creditor, the trustee takes over those rights.
11 U.S.C. § 1107(a). Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code provides that:
Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.
Id.
Section 544(b) provides that: