W.C. No. 4-751-397 4-723-172.
[…] The claimant argues that substantial evidence supports the award of temporary benefits and although the ALJ found that the claimant was responsible for her termination that the ALJ's order should be understood to mean that temporary benefits are not to be paid on the separate ankle claim but rather on the compensable carpal tunnel claim. We are persuaded that the ALJ erred in awarding TTD benefits after concluding that the claimant was responsible for her termination.
Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2008, and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2008 (referred to as the termination statutes), contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.