W.C. No. 4-751-397 4-723-172.
[…] Therefore, the ALJ concluded that the claimant was entitled to a penalty under § 8-43-203 from March 13, 2008 and continuing as a result of the respondents' failure to admit or deny the claim.
In her order, the ALJ made no determination of when the employer had knowledge of an injury which causes lost time or permanent physical impairment. Under the circumstances present here, it is our opinion that the findings of fact made by the ALJ do not support an award of penalties under § 8-43-203(1)(a) for failure to admit or deny liability based on the filing of the claim.
Section 8-43-203(1)(a) provides as follows:
The employer or, if insured, the employer's insurance carrier shall notify in writing the division and the injured employee or, if deceased, the decedent's dependents within twenty days after a report is, or should have been, filed with the division pursuant to section 8-43-101, whether liability is admitted or contested; except that, for the purpose of this section, any knowledge on the part of the employer, if insured, is not knowledge on the part of the insurance carrier.
Section 8-43-101 provides that: