In re Paletti
[…] In this case, the Plaintiff does not allege that Paletti made a false statement to YJM. Instead, the Plaintiff alleges that Paletti omitted material information. The Plaintiff contends that since Paletti was a licensed real estate broker, he had a fiduciary relationship with YJM. As such, the Plaintiff asserts that Paletti was under an affirmative duty to act as a fiduciary in all dealings with YJM. The Plaintiff relies on the provisions of section 475.01(a) and (f) of the Florida Statutes, which define "broker" and "fiduciary." The Plaintiff's reliance on section 475 to impose fiduciary obligations on Paletti in this transaction is sorely misplaced. First, Fla. Stat. § 475.01 defines "fiduciary" as a "a broker in a relationship of trust and confidence between that broker as agent and the seller or buyer as principal." Here, Paletti was not in any agency relationship with YJM. He was a party to the contract.

Paletti's duties as a licensed broker in this transaction are best defined by Fla. Stat. § 475.278(4), setting forth the duties of a broker with no brokerage relationship as follows