NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] However, no section 601 petition has ever been filed, and Paige has thus never officially been adjudged a ward of the delinquency court.
All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
Tammy argues that since Paige appears to meet the criteria for delinquency jurisdiction under section 601, subdivision (a), and was ordered by the dependency court to appear there, the court should have acknowledged that Paige was subject to dual dependency/delinquency jurisdiction, and ordered an assessment report pursuant to section 241.1 before continuing the dependency case.
Section 241.1, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]henever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor. Any other juvenile court having jurisdiction over the minor shall receive notice from the court, within five calendar days, of the presentation of the recommendations of the departments. The notice shall include the name of the judge to whom, or the courtroom to which, the recommendations were presented.”
However, during the pendency of this appeal, the dependency case was terminated, and SSA contends the appeal is consequently moot. We agree, and conclude the case must be dismissed on that ground. Because no dependency case is currently pending, we cannot provide any relief in this appeal.