In re Paige
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Governing Legal Principles and Standard of Review

"[D]efendants charged with noncapital offenses are generally entitled to bail. [Citations.] But article I, section 12 [of the California Constitution] provides for exceptions in particular circumstances when a defendant is charged with at least one felony offense." (In re White (2020) 9 Cal.5th 455, 462 (White).) Of particular relevance here is the exception set forth in article I, section 12(b), that applies in cases of "[f]elony offenses involving acts of violence on another person . . . when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person's release would result in great bodily harm to others[.]" (Cal. Const., art I, § 12, subd. (b).)

"A person who falls within the article I, section 12(b) exception does not have a right to bail, yet may nonetheless be granted bail-or release on the person's own recognizance-in the trial court's discretion."