In re Pagels
[…] Id. § 101(14A). It is undisputed that the subject debt satisfies subsections (A), (C), and (D) of § 101(14A): the debt is recoverable by the Plaintiff, who is the former spouse of the Defendant, § 101(14A)(A); the debt was established in February 2010, before the date of the order for relief on March 13, 2010, by reason of an order of the Norfolk Circuit Court, § 101(14A)(C); and the Plaintiff has not assigned the debt, § 101(14A)(D).

See 11 U.S.C. § 301(b) (2011) ("The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.").

The principal issue before the Court, therefore, is whether the subject obligation is in the nature of alimony, maintenance, or support. Id. § 101(14A)(B). If so, the debt is nondischargeable under § 1328. If not, the debt is dischargeable under § 1328(a).