In re Pagán
[…] Section 1322(b)(2) prohibits the modification of claims secured only by a debtor's principal residence. But, section 1322(c)(2) creates an exception to the rule by allowing debtors to modify under section 1325(a)(5) the claims secured only by a debtor's principal residence if the last payment on the claim is due before the last plan payment. It is undisputed that the last payment on Banco Popular's mortgage was due before the final proposed payment under the plan, and therefore is subject to modification under section 1322(c)(2).
--------

The effect of a plan's confirmation is established under section 1327. Section 1327(a) provides that "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted or has rejected the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a). Under section 1324(a), any party in interest may object to the confirmation of the plan. If a creditor does not object to confirmation, section 1327 binds the creditor to the terms set forth in the plan and further precludes collateral attack of the plan's confirmation.