In re Pacific Gas Electric Company
[…] Corp.), 759 F.2d 724 (9th Cir. 1985), for the proposition that late-filed claims should be allowed in a surplus chapter 11 case.

Section 726 governs the order of distribution of property of a chapter 7 estate. If any assets remain after timely filed claims are paid, estate property shall be distributed "in payment of any allowed unsecured claim proof of which is tardily filed under section 501(a) of this title, other than a claim of the kind specified in paragraph (2)(C) of this subsection[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 726(a)(3).

As this court noted at oral argument, Brooks' argument is unavailing. Section 726 does not apply to chapter 11 cases; section 726 falls within subchapter II ("Collection, Liquidation, and Distribution of the Estate") of chapter 7 and as such is limited to chapter 7 cases. See 11 U.S.C. § 103(b) ("Subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter."). In addition, Global Western is inapplicable because it was decided under the former Bankruptcy Act. Moreover, the only Bankruptcy Code case on point is highly persuasive even though it is not binding. In Banco Latino Int'l v.