In re Pacheco, W.C. No
[…] Oct 9, 1998
W.C. No. 4-287-884 (Colo. Ind. App. Oct. 9, 1998)

Opinion

W.C. No. 4-287-884

October 9, 1998


FINAL ORDER

The respondents seek review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Henk (ALJ) which determined the claimant is permanently and totally disabled, and rejected the respondents' contention that the claimant is barred from receiving permanent total disability benefits under § 8-42-111(3), C.R.S. 1998. We affirm.

Under the applicable law, a claimant is permanently and totally disabled if he is unable to "earn any wages in the same or other employment." Section 8-40-201(16.5), C.R.S. 1998; Christie v. Coors Transportation Co., 933 P.2d 1330 (Colo. 1997). Further, § 8-42-111(3), provides that:

"A disabled employee capable of rehabilitation which would enable the employee to earn wages in the same or other employment, who refuses an offer of employment by the same or other employer or an offer of vocational rehabilitation paid for by the employer shall not be awarded permanent total disability."

Section 8-42-111(3) is an "affirmative defense" to a claim of permanent total disability benefits, and only applies after the claimant has established a prima facie case of permanent total disability. Drywall Products v. Constuble, 832 P.2d 957 (Colo.App. 1991).