03-27-2012
[…] (Ibid.)
At the same time, however, the Court recognized that "lack of insight, like any other parole unsuitability factor, supports a denial of parole only if it is rationally indicative of the inmate's current dangerousness." (Shaputis II, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 219.) In addition, reliance on lack of insight as a parole unsuitability factor must be informed by section 5011, subdivision (b), which provides: "The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed." The Court observed that the petitioner did not deny his guilt, however, so the statute did not apply.