In re Oyugi
[…] Jarvis refers to Jarvis v. Levine, in which the Minnesota supreme court held that healthcare professionals must obtain court approval before treating a patient with neuroleptic medications without the patient's consent. 418 N.W.2d 139, 150 (Minn. 1988). A "Jarvis hearing" and "Jarvis order" refer to the procedures for court approval for administration of neuroleptic medication without a patient's consent.

In September 2023, Meagan McKenna, Psy.D., LP, from the FMHP provided the district court with a 60-day report pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 253B.18, subdivision 2(a). A hearing was held on September 28, 2023, to determine whether Oyugi continued to be indeterminately committable. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 2(a) (requiring the district court to hold a review hearing "to make a final determination as to whether the patient should remain committed as a person who [is MI&D]"). At the hearing, the court received additional exhibits offered by the county and heard testimony from Dr. McKenna and Oyugi's mother.