In re Oyugi
[…] Whether clear and convincing evidence supports the district court's determination that Oyugi continued to meet the statutory criteria for indeterminate commitment as MI&D is a question of law that we review de novo. See In re Thulin, 660 N.W.2d 140, 144 (Minn.App. 2003).

A. Future Risk of Serious Harm

Oyugi argues that the evidence is insufficient to establish that he was substantially likely to cause serious harm in the future for two reasons. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17(2)(ii) (defining MI&D to require that "there is a substantial likelihood that the person will engage in acts capable of inflicting serious physical harm on another").

First, Oyugi argues that the evidence is insufficient because, at the August 2023 Jarvis hearing, Oyugi told the district court "that he understood that he was sick, that he needed help, and that he wanted to continue his medication." This argument is not persuasive.