Case No. 04 C 1404.
[…] Further, In Fe Vienna Park Properties held that creditor was entitled to enforce its lien in rents only from the date the motion was filed and forward. The court stated: "To grant the Secured Creditors rights to the rents from the date of default . . . before they had taken any steps to enforce their interest in the rents, would be to extend them greater rights under the Bankruptcy Code then they would have had under [state] law." Vienna Park, 136 B.R. at 55 (emphasis in original). Here, unlike Vienna Park, there is no ongoing stream of payments and no rents. Further, under Section 545 of the Bankruptcy Code, the "trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien . . . to the extent that such lien . . . is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 545. Because Federal-Mogul did not provide the required notice, it was not enforceable at the commencement of the bankruptcy and could be avoided by the trustee.