No. 109,064.
[…] Any reasonable doubt as to the meaning of the statute is decided in favor of the accused, subject to the rule that judicial interpretation must be reasonable and sensible to effect legislative design and intent. State v. Coman, 294 Kan. 84, 96, 273 P.3d 701 (2012). “When the legislature allows two conflicting statutory provisions to coexist, the rule of lenity applies and the courts must follow the statutory provision more favorable to the accused.” State v. Turner, 293 Kan. 1085, Syl. ¶ 3, 272 P.3d 19 (2012).
O.U. was sentenced pursuant to K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2369(a)(3)(B)(i), which reads in pertinent part:
“(B) The chronic offender II, escalating felon is defined as an offender adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute:
(i) one present felony adjudication and either two prior misdemeanor adjudications or one prior person or nonperson felony adjudication.”
O.U argues that K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2369(a)(3)(C)(iii) is more appropriate to his situation. That section reads:
“(C) The chronic offender III, escalating misdemeanant is defined as an offender adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute:
(iii) one present severity level 4 drug felony adjudication and either two prior misdemeanor adjudications or one prior person or nonperson felony adjudication and two placement failures.”
O.U. was adjudicated for an offense which constituted a present severity level 4 drug felony, and his record establishes two prior misdemeanor adjudications but no prior placement failures. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2369(a)(3)(B)(i) would be generally applicable to O.U.'s situation.