Docket No. DRB 14-067 (formerly DRB 12-336)
[…] IT IS HEREBY STIPULATED AND AGREED that this conduct constitutes a violation of N.J.S.A. 17:33A-1 et seq., and that any future violation of the New Jersey Insurance Fraud Prevention Act, N.J.S.A. 17:33A-1 et seq., shall be considered a subsequent violation; and
. . . .
IT IS HEREBY STIPULATED AND AGREED that this Stipulation of Settlement may be used against Defendant in any civil or administrative proceeding related to a violation of N.J.S.A. 17:33A-1 et seq., including a license suspension or revocation proceeding[.]
[EX.P113.]
N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(b) provides, in relevant part, that a person or practitioner violates the Act if he or she "[p]repares or makes any written or oral statement, intended to be presented to any insurance company or producer for the purpose of obtaining . . . an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to an insurance application or contract" (emphasis added).
Respondent also signed a consent judgment, requiring him to pay a $5000 civil penalty and $3163 in costs and attorney fees. He claimed that he did not know that, by settling the matter, the Attorney General would refer it to the OAE.