Cole, Schotz, Meisel, Forman Leonard, P.A., NY NY, by Leo V. Levya, Esq., for respondent.
[…] The Authority clearly has such a stake in the proceeding. Accordingly, its motion, unopposed, is granted.
The merits of the parties' respective positions must be assessed by reference to the provisions of the Lien Law upon which IBEX relied in filing its Notice of Lien and two Notices of Demands. To the extent relevant here, those provisions are reproduced below:
Section 5 of the Lien Law reads as follows:
A person performing labor for or furnishing materials to a contractor, [or] his or her subcontractor . . ., for the construction . . . of a public improvement pursuant to a contract by such contractor with the state or a public corporation . . . shall have a lien for the principal and interest of the value or agreed price of such labor . . . or materials upon the moneys of the state or of such corporation applicable to the construction . . . of such improvement, to the extent of the amount due or to become due on such contract. . . .
The Port Authority maintains that the above provision does not support IBEX's claim to a lien for each of two reasons.
First, the Authority maintains that it is not a "public corporation" within the meaning of section 2(6) of the Lien Law.