Cole, Schotz, Meisel, Forman Leonard, P.A., NY NY, by Leo V. Levya, Esq., for respondent.
[…] First, the Authority maintains that it is not a "public corporation" within the meaning of section 2(6) of the Lien Law. In relevant part, that subsection provides that, "The term public corporation,' when used in this chapter, means a . . . public benefit corporation as such corporations are defined in section three of the general corporation law." Although the General Corporation Law was repealed by chapter 451 of the Laws of 1973, its definition of "public benefit corporation" was carried over to subdivision 4 of section 66 of the General Construction Law. That provision in turn defines a "public benefit corporation" — and thus a public corporation for purposes of the Lien Law — as "a corporation organized to construct or operate a public improvement wholly or partly within the state, the profits from which inure to the benefit of this or other states, or to the people thereof."
The Authority argues that it is of pivotal significance that the bi-State legislation enacted with respect to it has never referred to it as a "public corporation."