Cole, Schotz, Meisel, Forman Leonard, P.A., NY NY, by Leo V. Levya, Esq., for respondent.
[…] The substance of OTG's role under its sublease is drawn instead from all of the facts outlined above, reflecting the same type of oversight responsibilities as had been undertaken by the contractors in Burns and Canron, as well as in the Matros case (where, indeed, "the general contractor was . . . also a tenant whose premises were the subject of its work under its lease," supra, at 128 [emphasis added]).
OTG also argues that section 76(1) relief is unavailable here because there is no "fund" to form the corpus of an Article 3-A trust. But section 70(1) provides that, "The funds described in this section received by . . . a subcontractor . . . in connection with a subcontract made with the contractor . . . shall constitute assets of a trust "under Article 3-A. Loan proceeds received by OTG in connection with its subcontract with JetBlue clearly fall within the statutes' terms. Accordingly, IBEX is entitled to inspect and copy OTG's books and records with respect to such trust funds.