Cole, Schotz, Meisel, Forman Leonard, P.A., NY NY, by Leo V. Levya, Esq., for respondent.
[…] The central purpose of such a trust is to safeguard funds held by contractors or subcontractors for ultimate payment to (among others) subcontractors ( RLI Ins. Co. v New York State Dept. of Labor, 97 NY2d 256). Section 76, also under Article 3-A, is designed to add teeth to such provisions by affording the trust beneficiaries access to information about the assets of such trust. Thus, section 76 provides in relevant part that, "Any beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim shall be entitled . . . to examine the books or records of the trustee with respect to the trust, and to make copies of any part or parts thereof relating to the trust. . . ."
It should be noted in this connection that the Port Authority has not argued that section
76 (1) is unavailable to IBEX because the dealings between OTG and IBEX implicate Authority interests.