W.C. No. 4-378-187
[…] The employer provided group medical insurance. The premium for an individual policy was $124.26, of which the employer paid $104.74 and the claimant paid $19.52. The claimant also paid $104.74 for dependent coverage for a total premium of $229. Additionally, the employer provided group dental insurance for the claimant and her dependents. The employer paid $47.59 of the premium, and the claimant paid $34.56. The premium for an individual policy was $24.98, of which the employer paid $15.
Section 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. 1999, provides that:
"The term `wages' shall include the amount of the employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan, . . . "
In his Supplemental Order, the ALJ determined that the claimant's average weekly wage included $229 per month, or $52.85 per week, as the claimant's conversion cost for group medical insurance coverage for her and her dependents.