W.C. No. 4-378-187
[…] In so doing, words and phrases should be given their plain and ordinary meaning unless the result is absurd. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, ___ P.2d __(Colo.App. No. 99CA0963, March 2, 2000). If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be applied as written, and it is unnecessary to resort to the rules of statutory construction. Grogan v. Lutheran Medical Center, Inc., 950 P.2d 690 (Colo.App. 1997 ).
Notwithstanding the respondents' arguments, we conclude that the plain and ordinary meaning of § 8-40-201(19)(b) is clear and unambiguous. The statute expressly provides that where the employer continues to provide group health insurance coverage, the "employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan" is included in the average weekly wage, and when the coverage is terminated the employee's "cost of conversion to a similar or lesser" plan is included.