In re Oscar a
[…] We refer to section 707, subdivision (b) as section 707(b).

On appeal, appellant contends the court erred in determining that his 1997 adjudication of assault by means of force likely to produce great bodily injury was a section 707(b) offense. We will affirm.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

In 1997, the juvenile court found true an allegation that appellant "comes within the provisions of section 602 . . . in that" appellant committed an assault by means of force likely to produce great bodily injury in violation of Penal Code section 245, subdivision (a)(1). Appellant was 12 years old at the time of the 1997 offense.

Section 602 states in part: "(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), any person who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law of this state . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court. [¶] (b) Any person who is alleged, when he or she was 14 years of age or older, to have committed [certain serious offenses] shall be prosecuted under the general law in a court of criminal jurisdiction . . . ."

DISCUSSION