No. 310171
[…] "To acquire jurisdiction, the factfinder must determine by a preponderance of the evidence that the child comes within the statutory requirements of MCL 712A.2." In re Brock, 442 Mich 101, 108-109; 499 NW2d 752 (1993). In this case, the circuit court case recognized that jurisdiction could be proven by a preponderance of the evidence, but the court emphasized the weight of the evidence that supported jurisdiction by expressly stating that clear and convincing evidence established jurisdiction.
The record supports the court's jurisdictional finding under MCL 712A.2(b)(3), i.e., there was clear and convincing evidence that respondent "has substantially failed, without good cause, to comply with a limited guardianship placement plan described in section 5205 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5205, regarding the juvenile." Respondent stipulated that the limited guardianship placement plan had been established in 2008. The plan required respondent to visit the child four times each week, to speak with the child by telephone daily, and to attend all of the child's nonemergency health care appointments.