CASE NO. 15-05938 (ESL)
[…] (Docket No. 86, pg. 9, ¶ 23).
The parties thoroughly discussed their positions at a January 10, 2017 hearing. (Minutes, Docket No. 95 and Audio File, Docket No. 96).The issue before the court is whether, on the facts of this case, venue is proper for the instant case in the District of Puerto Rico. After considering the position of the parties, the court concludes that venue is proper in the Bankruptcy Court for the District of Puerto Rico for the administration of the instant bankruptcy case.
Jurisdiction
The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)(1) and 1334(b).
Applicable Law and Analysis
Venue in the filing of a bankruptcy case is controlled by the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1408. Section 1408 provides that "a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or ..."The four tests of venue, "domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, and principal assets in the United States, are given in the alternative. Any of the four is jurisdictionally sufficient." In re Gurley, 215 B.R. 703, 707-708 (Bankr. W.D. Tenn. 1997).