File No. 2008-0017
[…] Although the changes to the pleading were substantive in nature, Orly provided only informal notice of the new pleading on Mr. Parnes as trustee.
Under these circumstances, the issue is what, if any, notice of the third amended pleading was required. Orly contends that, because Mr. Parnes initially defaulted, she had no obligation to give him any notice of the third amended pleading, but, in the event notice was required, she provided sufficient notice by mailing him a copy.
If an amended pleading does not affect the interests of a defaulting party, service of process, defined in SCPA § 103(43) as a "[c]itation, order to show cause, subpoena and any other mandate of the surrogate's court by which jurisdiction is obtained of a party," is not required.