In re Order Promulgating Amendments to Minn. Legal Servs. Advisory Comm. Membership Rules & Rules Relating to Distribution of Civil Surcharge Funds
[…] The court agrees, with the added amendment that these guidelines are "subject to review by the Court," consistent with the court's reviewing role in other areas of LSAC's work. See Minn. Stat. § 480.242, subd. 2 (2022) ("The applications shall be reviewed by the advisory committee, and the advisory committee, subject to review by the supreme court, shall distribute the funds available for this expenditure to qualified legal services programs or to qualified alternative dispute resolution programs submitting applications.").

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the attached amendments to the Minnesota Legal Services Advisory Committee Membership Rules and the Rules Relating to Distribution of Civil Surcharge Funds are prescribed and promulgated as shown below. The amendments are effective as of July 3, 2023.