No. 2012–M–00693–SCT.
[…] “It is well settled that for cases in which the defendant is a state agency, venue is proper in Hinds County, the seat of state government.” Office of Governor Div. of Medicaid v. Johnson, 950 So.2d 1033, 1035 (Miss.Ct.App.2006) (citing Moore v. Bell Chevrolet–Pontiac–Buick–GMC, LLC, 864 So.2d 939, 945 (Miss.2004) ). See also, e.g., Miss.Code Ann. § 25–9–132 (Rev.2010) (decisions of the Mississippi Personnel Board are appealed in “the circuit court of the principal county of the employee's employment or the Circuit Court of the First Judicial District of Hinds County”); Miss.Code Ann. § 77–7–295 (Rev.2009) (Mississippi Public Service Commission decisions shall be appealed to the Hinds County Circuit Court, First Judicial District).