CRIMINAL PROCEDURAL RULES DOCKET NO. 497
[…] Several members noted that, although the Philadelphia Public Defender's office utilized petitions for writs of certiorari fairly frequently, many members of the private bar apparently were not aware of the continued availability of certiorari as an alternative to an appeal for a trial de novo in the court of common pleas. We therefore agreed that the rules should expressly provide for this procedure. Final Report, 26 Pa.B. 989 (March 9, 1996).This provision had codified the right contained in Article V, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, and the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 934.
Article V, Section 26 provides:
§ 26. Writs of certiorari.42 Pa.C.S. § 934 provides:
Unless and until changed by rule of the Supreme Court, in addition to the right of appeal under section 9 of this article, the judges of the courts of common pleas, within their respective judicial districts, shall have power to issue writs of certiorari to the municipal court in the City of Philadelphia, justices of the peace and inferior courts not of record and to cause their proceedings to be brought before them, and right and justice to be done.
Unless and until changed by general rule, the judges of the courts of common pleas, within their respective judicial districts, shall have power, in addition to the right of appeal under section 9 of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, to issue writs of certiorari to the minor judiciary.--------
Pa.R.A.P. 1701 describes the effects on a case when an appeal has been filed.