12-23-2024
[…] An Adoption Report should not be confused with Comments to the rules. See Pa.R.J.A. 103, cmt. The statements contained herein are those of the Committee, not the Court.
Effective December 12, 2016, the Bureau of Indian Affairs amended regulations to, inter alia, add a new Subpart I regarding Indian Child Welfare Act proceedings. See 25 C.F.R. §§ 23.101-.144. The new Subpart is in a question-and-answer format and one of the questions under "pretrial requirements" is "how should a state court determine if there is a reason to know the child is an Indian child?" 25 C.F.R. § 23.107. To which, the regulation states:
State courts must ask each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The inquiry is made at the commencement of the proceeding and all responses should be on the record. State courts must instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child.Id. § 23.107(a).
Currently, the Pennsylvania Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure require dependency petitions to set forth "if a child is Native American, the child's Native American history or affiliation with a tribe." See, e.g., Pa.R.J.C.P. 1330(B)(4).