CASE NO. 16-00297-NPO
[…] I. Claim Objection Sustained
At this juncture, the POC remains filed in the incorrect case, with no supporting documentation attached. The Debtor objected to the POC, arguing that it should be disallowed because it was filed in the incorrect case. The bar date has now passed, and WHI has yet to file the POC in the correct case. "The filing and allowance of a claim against a bankruptcy estate are governed by 11 U.S.C. § 501 and 11 U.S.C. § 502." In re Taylor, No. 12-11463-NPO, 2013 WL 1276507, at *5 (Bankr. N.D. Miss. Mar. 27, 2013). Section 1111 provides that a "proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated." 11 U.S.C. § 1111(a).