In re Opioid Litig.
[…] Plaintiffs are municipal corporations. Municipal corporations have the right to sue and be sued. N.Y. Const. Art. X, § 4. Municipal corporations may exercise the "powers and discharge the duties of local government and administration of public affairs" as delegated to them. County Law § 3.

To promote "effective local self-government," the New York Constitution and Municipal Home Rule Law have delegated power to the Counties so that they may act as an independent local governments. N.Y. Const. Art. IX, § 1.4 The "rights, powers, privileges and immunities granted" to the County "shall be liberally construed." N.Y. Const. art. IX, § 3(c).

The power to engage outside counsel is expressly granted by County Law § 501(1) , which provides: "the County Attorney may employ counsel to assist in any civil action or proceeding brought by or against the county or any county officer in his official capacity."

The Counties have each adopted a Charter which implements their authority to sue and be sued and to engage outside counsel. These Charters create a Department of Law of which the County Attorney is the head...