July 31, 1974.
[…] Summary
regarding the pre-2003 Amendment landscape, "it is probable that the free press provision of the Delaware Constitution, Art[icle] 1, 5, has the same scope as the First Amendment [of the United States Constitution]"
Summary of this case from Page v. Oath Inc.Opinion
July 31, 1974.
To His Excellency Sherman W. Tribbitt Governor of Delaware
Reference is made to your letter dated July 9, 1974, in which you request, under 10 Del. C. § 141, the opinions of the Justices upon the following question:
10 Del. C. § 141 provides in part:
"(a) The justices of the supreme court, whenever the governor of this State may require it for public information, or to enable him to discharge the duties of his office with fidelity, may give him their opinions in writing touching the proper construction of any provision in the Constitution of this State or of the United States, or the constitutionality of any law enacted by the Legislature of this State * * *."