In re Op. of the Justices to the House of Representatives
[…] The amendment, which was adopted, provides that “Section 38AA (h) of Chapter 63 of the General Laws is hereby amended by deleting ‘$2,000,000’ and replacing it with ‘$5,000,000’.” ,

General Laws c. 63, § 38AA, authorizes a tax credit for a “qualified donation” of “certified land” to a “public or private conservation agency” as defined in the statute. Section 38AA (h ) currently provides in relevant part that “[t]he total cumulative value of the tax credits authorized pursuant to this section and [G.L. c. 62, § 6 (p ),] shall not exceed $2,000,000 annually.”

As originally introduced, amendment 685 contained no express effective date. The amendment was changed before being adopted to indicate that the amendment to G.L. c. 63, § 38AA, would take effect on January 1, 2016.

House No. 3400, as amended, was passed to be engrossed by the