02-14-2018
[…] Section 46 (b) discusses the duty of the Governor "whenever a vacancy occurs"; it contains no qualifying language as to the form or source of notice of that vacancy. A vacancy either exists or it does not, and the Governor either has notice of such a vacancy or the Governor does not. You have informed us that you are aware of the death of Representative George Bandy, and your request for an advisory opinion is premised upon the fact of his death. Thus, no factual controversy exists as to whether Representative George Bandy is deceased.
Section 36–9–1, Ala. Code 1975, states that "[a]ny office in this state is vacated ... [b]y the death of the incumbent." The language of § 36–9–6, Ala. Code 1975, to which you refer in your letter—"[o]n the death ... of any member of the Legislature, the judge of probate of the county in which such officer at the time of his death resided shall give notice thereof to the Governor"—prescribes the duty of the probate judge as to the giving of notice of death to the Governor; that language does not limit the Governor's constitutional obligation under § 46 (b), which arises "[w]henever a vacancy occurs."