IN RE ONLINE DVD RENTAL ANTITRUST LITIGATION This document relates to: ALL ACTIONS
[…] BAKER & HOSTETLER LLP
By: Robert G. Abrams
Attorneys for Plaintiffs
WILSON SONSINI GOODRICH & ROSATI
Professional Corporation
By: Jonathan M. Jacobson
Attorneys for Defendant Netflix, Inc.
[PROPOSED] ORDER
The Court has considered the foregoing stipulation between the parties. The Court has determined that Netflix's disclosure of the names and addresses of class members to the Claims Administrator would not result in any violation by Netflix of any policies, rules or regulations governing disclosure of such information, including Netflix's privacy policy and the Video Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2710, ("the VPPA") or other federal and state laws governing disclosure of consumer information.
The VPPA restricts disclosure by a "video tape service provider" of "'personally identifiable information' [that] includes information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider." 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3). Here, Netflix's disclosure of only the names and addresses of certain subscribers would not violate the VPPA because this information would not disclose the "specific video materials or services" obtained by these subscribers. See Amazon.com LLC v.