In re Oneida LTD
[…] Mot. of the Ad Hoc Comm. of Equity Holders for an Order Compelling the Acting U.S. Trustee to Appoint an Official Comm. Of Equity Sec. Holders, Ex. H at 1, citing Williams Communications Group, Inc. v. CG Austria, Inc., 281 B.R. 216, 223 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2002).

By motion dated April 14, 2006, the ad hoc committee moved this Court for the appointment of a committee pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2), which provides, "On request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders." The statute requires the Court to find that the appointment of an equity committee is "necessary," a high standard that is far more onerous than if the statute merely provided that a committee be "useful." See In re Kasper A.S.L., Ltd., Oral Opinion, Case No. 02-10497 (ALG) (Bankr.