18-24070-GLT Adv. Pro. 19-02134-GLT
[…] See W.PA.LBR 5005-20(b) (requiring a redacted version of a sealed document to be filed and made available for public review on the docket).
For this reason, the Court did not schedule the motions for hearing.
There is no doubt that "[t]he common law right of access antedates the Constitution" and imparts a "'strong presumption' in favor of accessibility [that] attaches to almost all documents created in the course of civil proceedings." Bankruptcy courts, however, are subject to a stricter, statutory mandate that supplants the common law presumption.Section 107(a) of the Bankruptcy Code expressly provides in relevant part that "the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge." The legislative history of section 107(a) reveals that "docket" as used in that section includes the claims docket, the proceedings docket, and all papers filed in a case. Thus, even a paper filed in a non-core, "related to" adversary proceeding is subject to section 107.
LEAP Sys., Inc. v.