18-24070-GLT Adv. Pro. 19-02134-GLT
[…] Unless expressly stated otherwise, all references to "Bankruptcy Code" or to specific sections shall be to the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, as thereafter amended, 11 U.S.C. § 101, et seq. All references to "Bankruptcy Rule" shall be to the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.
2 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 107.02 (citing H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 317-318 (1977); S. Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 30 (1978)).
The distinction is not a small one. Unlike the common law, which permits a court to exercise its "supervisory power" and seal documents "when justice so requires, " section 107 expressly limits the circumstances under which the Court may restrict public access. Indeed, the Court is only empowered to protect: (1) the name of a minor child; (2) an individual's personally identifying information; (3) "a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title;" or (4) "an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information." The moving party must establish through evidence that the information to be sealed falls within one of these categories.